Did you know that...
In a 24 hour period, Lions spend 19 hours sleeping or resting, 3.5 hours walking, ~1 hour hunting or eating, and 30 minutes playing, caring for their young,
Birds of prey have their eyes on the front of their head while their prey on the side. This means that predators have telescopic vision for the hunt and prey have panoramic vision to watch out for predators while foraging.
The Crocodile's digestive system is more similar to birds than to other reptiles. In the wild, crocodiles ingest stones to help grind the food in their stomachs and to control their buoyancy in the water (essentially to help them sink).
The Ostrich does not stick its head in the sand, it’s a myth! When it senses danger and cannot run away, it flops to the ground and remains still, with its head and neck flat on the ground in front of it. Because the head and neck are lightly colored, they blend in with the color of the soil. From a distance, it just looks like the ostrich has buried its head in the sand, because only the body is visible.
Gorillas sleep 12-13 hours a night with 1 hour rest period during mid-day which may involve grooming or napping. For the rest of their day they feed and forage. Gorillas are endangered due to deforestation, hunting for bush-meat and disease among other threats.
Penguins have spike-like papillae (spikes) on their tongue and palate, that curve inward so that they can easily hold slippery fish.
Flamingos mostly live in highly saline wetlands where they forage for small organisms by filtering the water with their bills. The excess salt that they ingest is removed via special salt glands on their nostrils.
The second largest land mammal is the Common Hippopotamus (up to 4.5 tons). The Attica Park hosts the pygmy hippopotamus which is 1/5 of the size of the Common Hippopotamus.
The only continent that Τigers live in the wild is Asia. Τhey have lost 93% of their historic geographic range (which included eastern Turkey).
Life expectancy in birds is correlated with size, with a few exceptions – the larger the species, the longer it is likely to live (as opposed to dogs where larger breeds age faster than younger breeds).
Humans can last only 3-5 days without any water in temperate conditions. Camels in the Sahara desert can last for 6-7 months without actually drinking but they get liquid from the plants they eat.
Lions are the only felids that live together in organized social groups. All other felids are solitary animals and only come together for reproduction.
The fastest animal on land is the Cheetah. It can reach 115km per hour but for a very short time because they get tired quickly, they are sprinters.